Staff Directory

Vice Provost's Cabinet

Lorraine Haricombe

lorraine haricombe

Vice Provost and Director, UT Libraries, Professor

Dr. Lorraine J. Haricombe is the Vice Provost and Director of the University of Texas Libraries at The University of Texas at Austin where she...

Doug Barnett

Doug Barnett

Deputy to the Vice Provost

I serve as Chief of Staff for the Vice Provost, providing assistance to the Vice Provost and to the UT Libraries Directors in managing the UT...

Chris Carter

Chris Carter

Director of Organizational Effectiveness

I oversee facilities, information technology, budgeting and financial services, human resources, and assessment at the UT Libraries. 

Aaron Choate

Aaron Choate

Director of Research & Strategy

I focus on research and innovation in libraries, archives, and museums - working with and studying the impact technology innovations have on...

Catherine Hamer

Catherine Hamer

Director of Academic Engagement

I provide executive leadership to contribute to the vision of UT Libraries being active, engaged partners as well as to the Libraries' highest...

Jennifer Lee

Jennifer Lee

Director of Discovery and Access

I lead UT Libraries initiatives and staff in all aspects of access, content management, discovery, and stewardship.

Hannah Roberts

Hannah Roberts

Chief Development Officer

Administration

Krystal Wyatt Baxter

Krystal Wyatt-Baxter

Head of Assessment and Communication

Melody Ethley

User Experience Designer

Katie Jordan

Development Specialist

Thao Votang

Administrative Program Coordinator
Travis Willmann

Travis Willmann

Communications Officer

Access

Sean O'Bryan

Sean O'Bryan

Assistant Director of Access

Access: Access Systems

melanie cofield

Melanie Cofield

Head of Access Systems

Janeice Connors

Senior Library Specialist
Mirko Hanke

Mirko Hanke

Head of Preservation & Digital Stewardship
Alisha Quagliana

Alisha Quagliana

Discovery Services Librarian

Ja-Nice Woolaver

Manager, Library Services

Access: Branch & Borrower Services

Margaret Alvarado

Coordinator of Borrower Services

Morgan Colbert

Circulation Specialist, Geology Library

Peter Corrao

Circulation Specialist, Physics Mathematics & Astronomy Library

Douglas Custard

Circulation Specialist, Borrower Services

Claudia Fuentes

Branch Supervisor, Classics Library
James Galloway

James Galloway

Branch Supervisor, Geology Library

Elizabeth Gerberich

Courtesy Borrowers Services Department Supervisor

Linda Gill

Branch Supervisor, Benson Latin American Collection
dave gilson

Dave Gilson

Head of Branch and Borrower Services

Adam Hatley

Branch Supervisor, Engineering Library

Hannah Jarzombek

Branch Supervisor, Architecture & Planning Library

Vincent Livingston

Circulation Specialist, Branch Support

Kenneth McFarland

Borrower Services Evening Supervisor
Hector Rodriguez

Hector Rodriguez

Branch Supervisor, Life Science Library

Madison Schimmel

Circulation Specialist, Architecture & Planning Library

Kassandra Silva

Circulation Specialist

Anthony Tomasello

Circulation Specialist, Life Science Library

Kayla Westbrooks

Branch Delivery and Deployment Specialist

Access: Content Management

Bob Gallagher

Bob Gallagher

South Asian Library Technical Assistant

Sam Brown

Content Management Specialist

Merry Burlingham

Head of Acquisitions and Processing

Sue Chao

Content Management Specialist

Erika Coronado

Sr. Content Management Specialist

Sarah Duhan

Senior Content Management Specialist

Jennifer Elsik

Content Management Specialist

Corey Halaychik

Head of Content Management

Patricia Hartunian

Content Management Specialist

Ngocanh Holicky

Senior Content Management Specialist

Luisana Lopez

Head of Outsourced and Strategic Resources

Ann Marchock

Head of Monographic and Cartographic Resources

Iona Minshew

Head of Resource Management

Devon Murphy

Metadata Librarian for Latin American Resources

Toni Murray

Senior Content Management Specialist

Stacy Ogilvie

Senior Content Management Specialist

Holly Ovalle

Content Management Specialist

Michael Perret

Latin American Serials Processing Assistant

Alan Ringwood

Head of Music and Multimedia Resources

Scott Silverman

Assistant Content Management Specialist

Anna Tiller

Content Management Specialist

Whit Williams

Content Management Specialist.

Administrative Services

Amy Bonefas

Administrative Associate

Jim Dougherty

Assistant Director of Administrative Services

Aggie McAlester

Administrative Associate

Benson Latin American Collection

melissa guy benson

Melissa Guy

Nettie Lee Benson Librarian and Director

Albert Palacios

Digital Scholarship Coordinator

Megan Scarborough

Grants and Contracts Specialist

Ryan Sullivant

Digital Content Curator, AILLA

Carla Alvarez

Latino Studies Archivist

Daniel Arbino

Head of Collection Development
AJ Johnson

Adrian Johnson

Head of User Services

Dylan Joy

Latin American Archivist
Ryan Lynch

Ryan Lynch

Head of Special Collections and Senior Archivist
Theresa Polk

Theresa Polk

Head of Digital Initiatives

Alexandria Suarez

Digital Projects Archivist

Rachel Winston

Black Diaspora Archivist
Brooke Womack

Reed Womack-Hoffman

Senior Library Specialist

Facilities & AV

Greg Aker

Technical Services Manager
Geoff Bahre

Geoff Bahre

Manager of Facilities and AV

William Gannon

Assistant Manager of Facilities

Kent Scott

Library Technical Associate

Information Technology

Michael Ackermann

Senior Systems Administrator
Benn Chang

Benn Chang

Senior Systems Administrator

Brandon Cornell

Software Developer/Analyst
Mark Corry

Mark Corry

Senior Systems Administrator

Nicole Currens

Software Developer/Analyst
jade diaz

Jade Diaz

Lead Agile Scrum Master

Scott Doane

Senior Infrastructure Architect

Frederick Gilmore

DevOps Lead and Senior IT Manager

Luke Gonzalez

Desktop Support Specialist

Nora Greenstein Biondi

Captioning Service Coordinator

Harrison Kidwell

Manager of Desktop Support

Heather Langley

Lead IT Project Manager

Ethan Persoff

Online Experience Lead

Chase Rigby

Captioning Service Coordinator

Jeffrey Seebachan

Desktop Support Specialist
Dustin Slater

Dustin Slater

Assistant Director of Information Technology

Christopher Yanez

Desktop Support Specialist
Larry Yang

Larry Yang

Senior Application Architect

Library Human Resources

Mabrouka Boukraa

Libraries Human Resources Representative
Lauren Gandy

Lauren Harper

Libraries Human Resource Coordinator
jessica mahoney

Jessica Mahoney

Assistant Director of Organizational Development and Human Resources

Emily Olson

Library HR Services Assistant

Research Support & Digital Initiatives

Jenifer Flaxbart

Jenifer Flaxbart

Assistant Director of Research Support and Digital Initiatives
Allyssa Guzman

Allyssa Guzman

Digital Scholarship Librarian

Karina Sanchez

Diversity Resident Librarian

Jeremy Thompson

Diversity Resident Librarian

Research Support & Digital Initiatives: Arts, Humanities, & Global Studies Engagement Team

Gina Bastone

Gina Bastone

Humanities Librarian for English Literature and Women's and Gender Studies
adriana casarez

Adriana Cásarez

US Studies Liaison Librarian
Dale Correa

Dale Correa

Liaison for Middle Eastern Studies and History Coordinator
Ian Goodale

Ian Goodale

European Studies Librarian
Uri Kolodney

Uri Kolodney

Film and Video and Hebrew, Jewish, and Israel Studies Liaison Librarian
mary rader

Mary Rader

Head, Fine Arts, Humanities and Global Studies Engagement Team

Research Support & Digital Initiatives: Research Data Services

michael shensky

Michael Shensky

GIS and Geospatial Data Coordinator, Research Affiliate - Research Fellow

Research Support & Digital Initiatives: STEM & Social Sciences Engagement Team

Roxanne Bogucka

STEM Liaison Librarian for Health Sciences, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Meryl Brodsky

Meryl Brodsky

Liaison Librarian for Communication
Hannah Chapman Tripp

Hannah Chapman Tripp

Liaison Librarian for Biosciences
larayne dallas

Larayne Dallas

STEM Liaison Librarian for Engineering

Liz DeHart

Liaison Librarian for Marine Sciences
Lydia Fletcher

Lydia Fletcher

Liaison Librarian for Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Janelle Hedstrom

Janelle Hedstrom

Team Lead, STEM and Social Sciences Engagement Team

Margaret Larsen

Marine Science Library - Hourly Office Assistant

Loretta Wallace

Liaison Librarian for Business

Scholarly Communications

Gilbert Borrego

Gilbert Borrego

Digital Repository Specialist
Colleen Lyon

Colleen Lyon

Head of Scholarly Communications

Ashley Morrison

Tocker Open Education Librarian

Scholarly Resources

Carolyn Cunningham

Carolyn Cunningham

Head of Collection Development
David Flaxbart

David Flaxbart

Liaison Librarian for Chemistry

Corinne Forstot-Burke

Humanities Liaison Librarian for Performing Arts
bill kopplin

Bill Kopplin

Social Sciences Liaison Librarian for Government Documents
Susan Macicak

Susan Macicak

Liaison Librarian for Linguistics and Sociocultural Anthropology
Andres Ramirez

Andres Ramirez

UT System Shared Resources Librarian
Ronda Rowe

Ronda Rowe

Head of UT System Digital Library
alexia thompson-young

Alexia Thompson-Young

Assistant Director of Scholarly Resources

Shiela Winchester

Humanities Librarian in Archaeology, Classics, German, Philosophy, Religion

Scholarly Resources: Alexander Architectural Archives

Katie Pierce Meyer

Katie Pierce Meyer

Head of Architectural Collections

Nancy Sparrow

Senior Library Specialist

Stephanie Tiedeken

Archivist for Access and Preservation for Architecture and Planning

Scholarly Resources: InterLibrary Services

Rey Harris

Borrowing Supervisor

Rachel McArthur

Document Delivery Supervisor - Senior Library Specialist

Kristin Walker

Resource Delivery Librarian

Stewardship

Kiana Fekette

Digital Reformatting Coordinator
Wendy Martin

Wendy Martin

Assistant Director of Stewardship

Stewardship: Digital Stewardship

David Bliss

Systems Administrator II

Brittany Centeno

Preservation Librarian
Hannah Dubbe

Hannah Dubbe

Digital Stewardship Library Technical Associate

Katherine Thornton

Digital Asset Delivery Coordinator

Stewardship: Preservation & Stacks Maintenance

Joey Marez

Library Specialist

Stewardship: Storage & Logistics

Steve Bush

Senior Library Specialist

Jeff Newberry

Manager of the Collections Deposit Library

Benjamin Rodriguez

Manager of the Library Storage Facility

Britt Wilson

Head of Storage & Logistics

Teaching & Learning Services

Ciara Wilkison

Ciara Wilkison

Media Support Technician

Haleigh Wyrostek

User Services Coordinator
Sarah Brandt

Sarah Brandt

Librarian for First-Year Programs
Joe Dobbs

Joe Dobbs

Head of User Services

Sarah Dupont

Teaching & Learning Technology Specialist
Annah Hackett

Annah Hackett

Information Literacy Librarian

Lindsey Jackson

User Services Associate

Zhi Liu

Senior Library Specialist

Teresa Lloyd

User Services Coordinator

Elise Nacca

Head of Information Literacy Services
Missy Nelson

Missy Nelson

User Services Coordinator

Michele Ostrow

Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning Services

Amber Welch

Head of Technology Enhanced Learning

Texas Digital Library

Lea DeForest

Communications Manager

Clark Kim

Senior DevOps Lead

Nicholas Lauland

Systems Administrator II

Courtney Mumma

Texas Digital Library Manager

Frank Smutniak

Senior Software Engineer

Elliot Williams

DPLA Metadata Aggregation Service Coordinator

Nicholas Woodward

Senior Software Engineer
Chat Button